West Liberty, WV · Public · Every figure is for a student starting in fall 2027. We work each one out again whenever we update the site.
How to pay for West Liberty University
What a year costs here, what brings it down, and what a SmartTuition plan could save a family like yours.
Paying for four years here
Four years here, after grants
$83,189
A SmartTuition plan could save a family like this about $4,400.
A SmartTuition plan shows what to pay from where, each semester, using your own numbers.
Build your SmartTuition plan for West Liberty University, $99 →Best once your award letter arrives. No letter yet? Get the monthly email.
A family of four with good credit and $500 a month for college. How we worked these out ↓
A year at West Liberty University
| Full price, in state | $26,186 |
| Full price, out of state | $35,895 |
| After grants, at your income | $19,595 |
At this income, 6 of West Virginia's other 7 colleges cost less after grants, and 1 cost more. See them all →
What can bring it down
Merit scholarships. In state: $500 to $4,000 a year, from a 3.25 GPA (and 2 more below).
Pay less for college
A SmartTuition plan shows what to pay from where, each semester.
At West Liberty University, our scenarios for West Virginia households with good parent credit show a SmartTuition plan saving a median of about $6,200 over four years. How we worked this out ↓
Considering more than one college?
Put the schools you are considering on one list and we price each of them for your family. It is free. It asks what you earn and what you have saved, never your name.
Put your schools side by side →Merit scholarships
What West Liberty University says it awards for grades and test scores.
In state: $500 to $4,000 a year, from a 3.25 GPA
GPA 3.75 or higher, and SAT 1290 or ACT 27 $4,000 a year Elbin GPA 3.75 or higher, and SAT 1160 or ACT 24 $3,000 a year Presidential GPA 3.75 or higher, and SAT 1100 or ACT 22 $2,000 a year Foundation GPA 3.5 or higher, and SAT 1100 or ACT 22 $1,000 a year Black & Gold GPA 3.25 or higher $500 a year Hilltopper Access Apply for admission; file the FAFSA. To keep it, your student needs a 3.25 GPA in college. It also takes full-time study, 30 hours a year and the FAFSA each year. Online students are not eligible.
Out of state: $500 to $12,000 a year, from a 3.25 GPA
GPA 3.75 or higher, and SAT 1290 or ACT 27 $12,000 a year Elbin GPA 3.75 or higher, and SAT 1160 or ACT 24 $7,500 a year Presidential GPA 3.75 or higher, and SAT 1100 or ACT 22 $2,000 a year Foundation GPA 3.5 or higher, and SAT 1100 or ACT 22 $1,000 a year Black & Gold GPA 3.25 or higher $500 a year Hilltopper Access Apply for admission; file the FAFSA. To keep it, your student needs a 3.25 GPA in college. It also takes full-time study, 30 hours a year and the FAFSA each year. Online students are not eligible.
Out of state: metro tuition: students from every county in Ohio and Pennsylvania pay $7,765.00 a semester in 2026-2027, against $9,420.00 for other out-of-state students and $4,707.00 for West Virginia residents.
Enter your student's GPA in our college comparison to see these scholarships beside your family's price.
How we worked these out
The family
A family of four with good parent credit and $500 a month to put toward college, and the savings you pick. In state, the grants are what West Liberty University reports families at that income got, on average. Your own will differ, and a family with no aid pays close to the full price. Out of state, there are no grants: the price is before any scholarship from the college.
What a SmartTuition plan saves
The difference, over four years, between a SmartTuition plan and the standard approach: savings first, then loans for the rest. It counts loan interest and the federal tax credit. For a family that lives in West Virginia, it also counts West Virginia's tax deduction for money you put through its 529 plan.
The $6,200 in the “Pay less for college” box near the top of this page is the median saving in West Liberty University's own scenarios. Each scenario is a household that lives in West Virginia, with an income from $45,000 to $200,000 and savings of none, $40,000 or $100,000 in a 529. We price West Liberty University at the aid it reports for that income.
Every scenario has parents with good credit and $500 a month toward college. The card above uses the same two. A scenario where the parents would borrow more than $65,000 is left out.
The prices by income
- They describe students who got aid.
- “Over $110,000” has no upper limit, so it averages families just over $110,000 with far wealthier ones. A family at $115,000 should expect to pay less than it shows.
- Each range is reported on its own, so the prices do not always rise with income.
Where the prices come from
Where the prices come from: West Liberty University's own 2026-27 tuition, fees, housing, food and books, from its website, carried forward to 2027 at 3.0% a year. The grants are the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard (2025-26 figures), carried forward the same way. Each price after grants is the cost less those grants. The out-of-state figure uses the published out-of-state tuition instead. The average price after grants counts the students who get federal aid. Your own figure will be different.
West Liberty University's own budget for 2026-27 is $29,346 in state and $38,772 out of state. It also counts costs the university doesn't bill for, such as travel and personal spending. We leave those out.
SmartTuition.ai is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by West Liberty University. Aid policies change; check current terms with the college's aid office.
Nearby at your income
- West Virginia University$14,268 a year
- Fairmont State University$16,193 a year
- West Liberty University$19,595 a year
- University of Charleston$26,012 a year
What each college charges, less the average grant for your income. Every West Virginia college →