Athens, WV · Public · Every figure is for a student starting in fall 2027. We work each one out again whenever we update the site.

How to pay for Concord University

What a year costs here, what brings it down, and what a SmartTuition plan could save a family like yours.

Paying for four years here

Household income
Saved for college

Four years here, after grants

$60,883

A SmartTuition plan could save a family like this about $5,000.

A SmartTuition plan shows what to pay from where, each semester, using your own numbers.

Build your SmartTuition plan for Concord University, $99 →

Best once your award letter arrives. No letter yet? Get the monthly email.

A family of four with good credit and $500 a month for college. How we worked these out ↓

A year at Concord University

Full price, in state$25,440
Full price, out of state$37,466
After grants, at your income$14,053

At this income, 3 of West Virginia's other 7 colleges cost less after grants, and 4 cost more. See them all →

What can bring it down

Merit scholarships. In state: $1,500 to $3,500 a year, from a 3.0 GPA (and 4 more below).

Pay less for college

A SmartTuition plan shows what to pay from where, each semester.

At Concord University, our scenarios for West Virginia households with good parent credit show a SmartTuition plan saving a median of about $6,800 over four years. How we worked this out ↓

Considering more than one college?

Put the schools you are considering on one list and we price each of them for your family. It is free. It asks what you earn and what you have saved, never your name.

Put your schools side by side →

Merit scholarships

What Concord University says it awards for grades and test scores.

  • In state: $1,500 to $3,500 a year, from a 3.0 GPA

    GPA 3.9 or higher$3,500 a yearJoseph Marsh
    GPA 3.75 or higher$3,000 a yearBoard of Governors
    GPA 3.5 or higher$2,500 a yearAcademic Excellence
    GPA 3.25 or higher$2,000 a yearAcademic Achievement
    GPA 3.0 or higher$1,500 a yearMaroon & Gray

    Apply for admission; the scholarship comes from your high school GPA. To keep it, your student needs a 2.75 GPA in college. A student enrolls full time (12 credit hours a semester) and keeps a 2.75 GPA with 24 earned credits a year to renew. The award may be reduced if the student gets other awards.

    Source

  • In state: a West Virginia resident eligible for the Pell Grant and the Higher Education Grant pays no tuition or fees after other aid. The page describes the 2025-2026 year.

    “Qualifying students MUST Be Pell grant eligible Be a West Virginia resident eligible for WV Higher Education Grant Have a GPA of at least 3.0, if an incoming freshman Have a GPA of at least 2.75, transfer student Have filed their FAFSA before April 15 Be enrolled full-time (at least 12 credits a semester) at Concord. This is a last dollar in after all federal, state, institutional, and outside resources have been applied, for tuition & fees only.”

    Source

  • Concord's competitive Scholars of Distinction awards need a 3.75 GPA and a 30 ACT or 1360 SAT for the Presidential, which pays tuition and room and board. The Dean's needs a 3.5 GPA and a 26 ACT or 1240 SAT, and pays tuition and $6,000 toward room and board. Not every student who qualifies gets one.

    “Scholars of Distinction Competitive Scholarships (renewable for 4 years) All Residents Scholarship Minimum GPA Minimum SAT/ACT Award/Year Renewal Requirements Presidential** 3.75 SAT 1360 /ACT 30 Tuition & Room & Board 3.0 GPA and 30 earned credit hours Dean’s** 3.5 SAT 1240 /ACT 26 Tuition, $6,000 towards Room & Board 3.0 GPA and 30 earned credit hours”

    Source

  • Out of state: $1,000 to $2,500 a year, from a 3.0 GPA

    GPA 3.9 or higher$2,500 a yearBoard of Governors
    GPA 3.5 or higher$1,500 a yearAcademic Excellence
    GPA 3.0 or higher$1,000 a yearAcademic Achievement

    Apply for admission; the scholarship comes from your high school GPA. To keep it, your student needs a 2.75 GPA in college. A student enrolls full time (12 credit hours a semester) and keeps a 2.75 GPA with 24 earned credits a year to renew. The award may be reduced if the student gets other awards. First-time students from Virginia pay the in-state tuition rate from fall 2026.

    Source

  • Out of state: $2,000 to $8,000 a year, from a 3.0 GPA

    GPA 3.9 or higher$8,000 a yearJoseph Marsh
    GPA 3.75 or higher$6,500 a yearBoard of Governors
    GPA 3.5 or higher$4,000 a yearAcademic Excellence
    GPA 3.25 or higher$3,500 a yearAcademic Achievement
    GPA 3.0 or higher$2,000 a yearMaroon & Gray

    Apply for admission; the scholarship comes from your high school GPA. To keep it, your student needs a 2.75 GPA in college. A student enrolls full time (12 credit hours a semester) and keeps a 2.75 GPA with 24 earned credits a year to renew. The award may be reduced if the student gets other awards.

    Source

Enter your student's GPA in our college comparison to see these scholarships beside your family's price.

How we worked these out

The family

A family of four with good parent credit and $500 a month to put toward college, and the savings you pick. In state, the grants are what Concord University reports families at that income got, on average. Your own will differ, and a family with no aid pays close to the full price. Out of state, there are no grants: the price is before any scholarship from the college.

What a SmartTuition plan saves

The difference, over four years, between a SmartTuition plan and the standard approach: savings first, then loans for the rest. It counts loan interest and the federal tax credit. For a family that lives in West Virginia, it also counts West Virginia's tax deduction for money you put through its 529 plan.

The $6,800 in the “Pay less for college” box near the top of this page is the median saving in Concord University's own scenarios. Each scenario is a household that lives in West Virginia, with an income from $45,000 to $200,000 and savings of none, $40,000 or $100,000 in a 529. We price Concord University at the aid it reports for that income.

Every scenario has parents with good credit and $500 a month toward college. The card above uses the same two. A scenario where the parents would borrow more than $65,000 is left out.

The prices by income

  • They describe students who got aid.
  • “Over $110,000” has no upper limit, so it averages families just over $110,000 with far wealthier ones. A family at $115,000 should expect to pay less than it shows.
  • Each range is reported on its own, so the prices do not always rise with income.

Where the prices come from

Where the prices come from: Concord University's own 2026-27 tuition, fees, housing and food, from its website, carried forward to 2027 at 3.0% a year. Books are the College Scorecard's. The grants are the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard (2025-26 figures), carried forward the same way. Each price after grants is the cost less those grants. The out-of-state figure uses the published out-of-state tuition instead. The average price after grants counts the students who get federal aid. Your own figure will be different.

SmartTuition.ai is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Concord University. Aid policies change; check current terms with the college's aid office.

Nearby at your income

What each college charges, less the average grant for your income. Every West Virginia college →