Huntington, WV · Public · Every figure is for a student starting in fall 2027. We work each one out again whenever we update the site.
How to pay for Marshall University
What a year costs here, what brings it down, and what a SmartTuition plan could save a family like yours.
Paying for four years here
Four years here, after grants
$41,799
A SmartTuition plan could save a family like this about $9,900.
A SmartTuition plan shows what to pay from where, each semester, using your own numbers.
Build your SmartTuition plan for Marshall University, $99 →Best once your award letter arrives. No letter yet? Get the monthly email.
A family of four with good credit and $500 a month for college. How we worked these out ↓
A year at Marshall University
| Full price, in state | $25,742 |
| Full price, out of state | $36,886 |
| After grants, at your income | $9,268 |
At this income, 1 of West Virginia's other 7 colleges cost less after grants, and 6 cost more. See them all →
What can bring it down
Merit scholarships. In state: $1,250 to $5,500 a year, from a 3.0 GPA (and 2 more below).
Marshall University's promise. Marshall For All, Tuition-Free WV: tuition and mandatory fees covered for West Virginia first-year freshmen with a family income below $65,000. The conditions ↓
Pay less for college
A SmartTuition plan shows what to pay from where, each semester.
At Marshall University, our scenarios for West Virginia households with good parent credit show a SmartTuition plan saving a median of about $6,900 over four years. How we worked this out ↓
Considering more than one college?
Put the schools you are considering on one list and we price each of them for your family. It is free. It asks what you earn and what you have saved, never your name.
Put your schools side by side →Merit scholarships
What Marshall University says it awards for grades and test scores.
In state: $1,250 to $5,500 a year, from a 3.0 GPA
GPA 3.9 or higher, and SAT 1360 or ACT 30 $5,500 a year John Marshall Level 1 GPA 3.8 or higher $3,000 a year John Marshall Level 2 GPA 3.5 or higher $2,000 a year John Marshall Level 3 GPA 3.0 or higher $1,250 a year John Marshall Level 4 Apply for admission; the scholarship comes from your high school GPA and test scores. It is a last-dollar award, adjusted for other grants and scholarships. To keep it, a student enrolls full time, earns 30 credits a year, and holds a 2.5 GPA after the first year and a 2.75 after that.
Out of state: $5,000 to $14,000 a year, from a 3.0 GPA
GPA 3.9 or higher, and SAT 1360 or ACT 30 $14,000 a year John Marshall Level 1 GPA 3.8 or higher $9,000 a year John Marshall Level 2 GPA 3.5 or higher $7,000 a year John Marshall Level 3 GPA 3.0 or higher $5,000 a year John Marshall Level 4 Apply for admission; the scholarship comes from your high school GPA and test scores. It is a last-dollar award, adjusted for other grants and scholarships. To keep it, a student enrolls full time, earns 30 credits a year, and holds a 2.5 GPA after the first year and a 2.75 after that. Students from 50 neighboring counties get the metro column, which is not priced here.
Out of state: metro tuition for students from nearby states: starting fall 2027, it covers every county within 150 miles of Huntington. Marshall's Metro page finds whether yours is one.
“Starting Fall 2027, Metro tuition covers every county within 150 miles of Huntington.”
Enter your student's GPA in our college comparison to see these scholarships beside your family's price.
Published guarantees you may qualify for
We do not assume you qualify for any of these, and our plans never bank on them. Check each against your own situation with the aid office.
Marshall For All, Tuition-Free WV: tuition and mandatory fees covered for West Virginia first-year freshmen with a family income below $65,000
Household income up to $65,000. Covers tuition, fees.
- For a West Virginia resident who is a first-year freshman admitted to Marshall, with a family income below $65,000, who files the FAFSA. It pays tuition and mandatory fees after other aid is applied. Housing, meals and books are not covered, and program fees such as nursing and aviation are not included.
“Marshall For All: Tuition-Free WV Open to West Virginia residents. Available to first-year freshmen. Family income must be below $65,000. Must apply to and be accepted to Marshall University. Complete the FAFSA to determine eligibility.”
How we worked these out
The family
A family of four with good parent credit and $500 a month to put toward college, and the savings you pick. In state, the grants are what Marshall University reports families at that income got, on average. Your own will differ, and a family with no aid pays close to the full price. Out of state, there are no grants: the price is before any scholarship from the college.
What a SmartTuition plan saves
The difference, over four years, between a SmartTuition plan and the standard approach: savings first, then loans for the rest. It counts loan interest and the federal tax credit. For a family that lives in West Virginia, it also counts West Virginia's tax deduction for money you put through its 529 plan.
The $6,900 in the “Pay less for college” box near the top of this page is the median saving in Marshall University's own scenarios. Each scenario is a household that lives in West Virginia, with an income from $45,000 to $200,000 and savings of none, $40,000 or $100,000 in a 529. We price Marshall University at the aid it reports for that income.
Every scenario has parents with good credit and $500 a month toward college. The card above uses the same two. A scenario where the parents would borrow more than $65,000 is left out.
The prices by income
- They describe students who got aid.
- “Over $110,000” has no upper limit, so it averages families just over $110,000 with far wealthier ones. A family at $115,000 should expect to pay less than it shows.
- Each range is reported on its own, so the prices do not always rise with income.
Where the prices come from
Where the prices come from: Marshall University's own 2026-27 tuition and fees, from its website, carried forward to 2027 at 3.0% a year. Housing, food and books are the College Scorecard's. The grants are the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard (2025-26 figures), carried forward the same way. Each price after grants is the cost less those grants. The out-of-state figure uses the published out-of-state tuition instead. The average price after grants counts the students who get federal aid. Your own figure will be different.
SmartTuition.ai is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Marshall University. Aid policies change; check current terms with the college's aid office.
Nearby at your income
- Shepherd University$8,148 a year
- Marshall University$9,268 a year
- Glenville State University$9,356 a year
- Concord University$14,053 a year
What each college charges, less the average grant for your income. Every West Virginia college →