Every figure is for a student starting in fall 2027. We work each one out again whenever we update the site.
Paying for college in California
What the state and its colleges give families, who gets it, and how to apply. See every California college priced for your income
From the state
Across state lines
From the colleges
Pay less for college
A SmartTuition plan shows what to pay from where, each semester.
In our California scenarios, with good parent credit, a SmartTuition plan saves a median of about $6,500 over four years. How we worked this out ↓
Have your award letter? Build your SmartTuition plan, $99 →
Already have a list? Put your schools side by side →
From the state
California's programs. Most come through the FAFSA or the state's own aid application; a few have their own.
Cal Grant A
For California students with a 3.0 high school GPA and financial need, under an income and asset limit. Every student who meets the rules is guaranteed an award. It pays full systemwide tuition and fees at UC and CSU: $15,588 at UC and $6,838 at CSU in 2026-27. Apply by March 2 of the senior year.
Sources: California Legislative Information, California Legislative Analyst's Office, CSU Bakersfield Financial Aid and California Student Aid Commission
“(3) The student attains a high school grade point average of at least 3.0 on a four-point scale.”
“For each applicant, the award amount shall not exceed the amount of the calculated financial need.”
“Each student who meets the Cal Grant A qualifications as set forth in this article shall be guaranteed an award.”
“submitted or postmarked no later than March 2 of the academic year of high school graduation or its equivalent”
“Cal Grant A awards cover full systemwide tuition and fees at public universities”
“Maximum Annual Award for a New, Full‑Time Undergraduate Student, 2026‑27 Tuition Awards Cal Grant A and B UC $15,588”
“WASC‑accredited for‑profit institutions 8,056 CSU 6,838”
“Systemwide Tuition Fee $6,838 $6,838 $6,838”
“2026-27 CAL GRANT PROGRAM INCOME CEILINGS Cal Grant A and C Cal Grant B”
Cal Grant B
For California students with a 2.0 high school GPA and financial need, under a lower income limit than Cal Grant A. The first year pays up to $1,648 for books and living costs. Later years add tuition, usually as Cal Grant A does. Students with children and foster youth get $6,000.
Sources: California Legislative Information, California Legislative Analyst's Office and San José State University Financial Aid and Scholarship Office
“(3) The student attains a high school grade point average of at least 2.0 on a four-point scale.”
“In the 2025‑26 award year, the annual household income cap for a dependent student from a family of four is $135,900 to qualify for Cal Grant A or C awards and $71,500 to qualify for Cal Grant B awards.”
“Cal Grant B awards provide the same amount of tuition coverage as Cal Grant A awards in most cases, while also providing an “access award” for nontuition costs such as food and housing.”
“Cal Grant B Students with dependent children $6,000 Foster youth 6,000 Other students 1,648”
“shall award access grants in a student’s first academic year. In subsequent years, the award shall include an additional amount to pay tuition or fees, or both”
“Awards for most first-year students are limited to an allowance of up to $1,648 for books and living expenses.”
Middle Class Scholarship
For California undergraduates at public universities, with no need test: a dependent student's household can earn up to $250,000. Students at private universities are not eligible. It is not a set amount, and it can go toward housing and food as well as tuition.
Sources: California Student Aid Commission and California Legislative Analyst's Office
“Dependent students and Independent students with dependents other than a spouse $250,000”
“Under the revamped program, students still do not have to demonstrate financial need.”
“Lastly, under the revamped program, students at private universities remain ineligible for MCS awards.”
“Unlike other state financial aid programs, MCS is not a set award amount.”
“Under the revamped program, students may use their MCS awards for tuition or nontuition expenses, such as housing and food.”
California Dream Act
A student who spent three or more years in California schools and meets the state's other requirements pays the in-state rate at Cal State. The same student can apply for the state's financial aid programs. The University of California has equivalent requirements.
Source: California Legislative Information
“shall be exempt from paying nonresident tuition at the California State University and the California Community Colleges if the student meets all of the following requirements”
“(A) A total attendance of, or attainment of credits earned while in California equivalent to, three or more years of full-time attendance or attainment of credits at any of the following:”
“is eligible to apply for, and participate in, any student financial aid program administered by the State of California to the full extent permitted by federal law”
“or who meets equivalent requirements adopted by the Regents of the University of California”
Native American Opportunity Plan
For California residents who are enrolled members of a federally recognized tribe and study at the University of California. Financial aid and other grants fully cover in-state systemwide tuition and student services fees. It does not cover summer session.
Source: UC Irvine Office of Financial Aid and Scholarships
“The University of California's Native American Opportunity Plan ensures that in-state systemwide Tuition and Student Services Fees are fully covered for California students who are also enrolled in federally recognized Native American, American Indian, and Alaska Native tribes.”
“Native American Opportunity Plan does not cover summer session tuition and fees.”
California also has grants for career and technical programs, foster youth and veterans’ families. See the Student Aid Commission's list.
From the colleges
What each college gives for grades, what it promises on aid, and its full price.
| College | Merit scholarships | Promise on aid | Full price a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Art Center College of Design private |
| — | $87,880 |
| Azusa Pacific University private | None published | — | $65,243 |
| Biola University private |
| — | $69,225 |
| Cal Poly Humboldt public |
| Green & Gold Guarantee: any gap in tuition and fees after aid is covered for a student with a Student Aid Index of 7000 or less and a Pell Grant | $25,730 |
| Cal Poly Maritime Academy public |
| — | $33,000 |
| Cal Poly Pomona public |
| — | $27,385 |
| Cal Poly San Luis Obispo public |
| — | $37,265 |
| California Baptist University private |
| — | $61,439 |
| California Institute of Technology private |
| Says it covers 100% of what a family cannot pay No-loan aid package for families with income under $100,000 Tuition-covering aid package for families with income under $200,000 Expanded undergraduate aid investment, under-$100,000 band, effective with the Fall 2024 entering cohort Expanded undergraduate aid investment, under-$200,000 tuition band, effective with the Fall 2024 entering cohort | $98,439 |
| California Lutheran University private |
| — | $76,826 |
| California State University-Bakersfield public |
| — | $28,394 |
| California State University-Channel Islands public |
| Channel Islands Tuition Promise: tuition and mandatory fees covered for a student with a Pell Grant and a Student Aid Index of 5,000 or less (10,000 or less from fall 2027) | $29,761 |
| California State University-Chico public |
| — | $26,922 |
| California State University-Dominguez Hills public |
| Toro Tuition Pledge: tuition and mandatory fees covered for up to four years for a student with a Student Aid Index of 10,000 or less and a Pell Grant | $30,773 |
| California State University-East Bay public |
| — | $31,228 |
| California State University-Fresno public |
| — | $23,818 |
| California State University-Fullerton public |
| — | $32,057 |
| California State University-Long Beach public |
| — | $29,981 |
| California State University-Los Angeles public |
| — | $31,642 |
| California State University-Monterey Bay public |
| Otter Promise: tuition and mandatory campus fees covered for a student with a Student Aid Index of 15,000 or less | $28,314 |
| California State University-Northridge public |
| — | $25,839 |
| California State University-Sacramento public |
| — | $32,041 |
| California State University-San Bernardino public |
| — | $27,094 |
| California State University-San Marcos public |
| — | $26,634 |
| California State University-Stanislaus public |
| — | $25,459 |
| Chapman University private |
| — | $94,530 |
| Claremont McKenna College private |
| Says it covers 100% of what a family cannot pay | $104,248 |
| Concordia University-Irvine private |
| — | $63,630 |
| Dominican University of California private |
| — | $76,302 |
| Fresno Pacific University private |
| — | $52,832 |
| Harvey Mudd College private |
| Says it covers 100% of what a family cannot pay | $106,976 |
| La Sierra University private |
| — | $57,486 |
| Loyola Marymount University private |
| — | $97,600 |
| Mount Saint Mary's University private |
| — | $75,323 |
| Occidental College private |
| Says it covers 100% of what a family cannot pay | $97,152 |
| Otis College of Art and Design private |
| — | $83,496 |
| Pepperdine University private |
| — | $100,560 |
| Pitzer College private |
| Says it covers 100% of what a family cannot pay; Pitzer Opportunity Grant: 100% of tuition for household income and family assets of $120,000 or less | $99,170 |
| Point Loma Nazarene University private |
| — | $69,829 |
| Pomona College private |
| Says it covers 100% of what a family cannot pay | $100,687 |
| Saint Mary's College of California private |
| — | $85,546 |
| San Diego State University public |
| — | $33,629 |
| San Francisco State University public |
| — | $34,829 |
| San Jose State University public |
| — | $34,725 |
| Santa Clara University private |
| Santa Clara Promise: the full gap between its costs and what the family can pay, for California first-years with family income of $150,000 or less, from fall 2027 | $90,620 |
| Scripps College private |
| Says it covers 100% of what a family cannot pay A Scripps Grant of at least $30,000 a year for families with total income of $250,000 or less and typical assets, from 2027-28 | $99,397 |
| Sonoma State University public |
| — | $29,067 |
| Stanford University private |
| Says it covers 100% of what a family cannot pay No expected parent contribution for families with income below $100,000 and typical assets All tuition charges covered for families with income below $150,000 and typical assets, for a student living on campus | $97,906 |
| The Master's University and Seminary private |
| — | $61,291 |
| University of California, Berkeley public |
| Blue and Gold: most California families with income up to $100,000 receive enough grants and scholarships to cover UC tuition (worth asking about) | $44,491 |
| University of California, Davis public |
| Blue and Gold: most California families with income up to $100,000 receive enough grants and scholarships to cover UC tuition (worth asking about) | $42,719 |
| University of California, Irvine public |
| Blue and Gold: most California families with income up to $100,000 receive enough grants and scholarships to cover UC tuition (worth asking about) | $42,412 |
| University of California, Los Angeles public |
| Blue and Gold Opportunity Plan; Blue and Gold: most California families with income up to $100,000 receive enough grants and scholarships to cover UC tuition (worth asking about) | $39,022 |
| University of California, Merced public |
| Blue and Gold: most California families with income up to $100,000 receive enough grants and scholarships to cover UC tuition (worth asking about) | $42,592 |
| University of California, Riverside public |
| Blue and Gold: most California families with income up to $100,000 receive enough grants and scholarships to cover UC tuition (worth asking about) | $40,752 |
| University of California, San Diego public |
| Blue and Gold: most California families with income up to $100,000 receive enough grants and scholarships to cover UC tuition (worth asking about) | $41,279 |
| University of California, Santa Barbara public |
| Blue and Gold: most California families with income up to $100,000 receive enough grants and scholarships to cover UC tuition (worth asking about) | $44,468 |
| University of California, Santa Cruz public |
| Blue and Gold: most California families with income up to $100,000 receive enough grants and scholarships to cover UC tuition (worth asking about) | $41,826 |
| University of La Verne private | None published | — | $68,976 |
| University of Redlands private |
| Redlands Promise full-tuition guarantee for a California senior with a 3.5 GPA who qualifies for a Cal Grant A Redlands UC guarantee: tuition of no more than $19,000 in the first year, for a California senior with a 3.0 GPA Redlands $27K in '27: tuition of no more than $27,000 in 2027-28, for an out-of-state senior with a 3.0 GPA | $88,835 |
| University of San Diego private |
| — | $92,461 |
| University of San Francisco private |
| — | $88,346 |
| University of Southern California private |
| Says it covers 100% of what a family cannot pay; Tuition free for incoming first-year students from U.S. families with income of $80,000 or less and typical assets | $103,956 |
| University of the Pacific private |
| — | $83,034 |
| Vanguard University of Southern California private |
| — | $62,797 |
| Westmont College private |
| — | $81,016 |
* The finder and our college comparison show this scholarship when you enter your student's GPA.
Each college's page has a promise's conditions, in the college's own words. “Worth asking about” marks a program the college describes in words that stop short of a promise.
Full price: tuition and fees, housing and food, and books; in state at a public university. What your family would pay after grants depends on your income: the finder shows it.
3 more California colleges have no page here. For 0 of them, the federal data has no cost or no price by income. The rest mainly teach graduate students or run online programs. Show them
- William Jessup University
- National University
- University of Massachusetts Global
Across state lines
The Western Undergraduate Exchange, run by the Western Interstate Commission for Higher Education.
Coming to California from another western state
Students from the other western states pay no more than 150% of resident tuition at the public colleges that take part. Each college sets its own rules: a minimum GPA, majors it leaves out, early deadlines, or a limit on how many students get the rate.
In California, the 18 Cal State campuses and UC Merced take part, and the table shows what each gives. California's community colleges are on the list too, and this page covers four-year colleges. Cal State Fullerton joined for fall 2026.
Going from California to another western state
A California student can use it the other way, at public colleges in the other western states. The group that runs the exchange has a savings finder that lists each college and what the exchange saves there.
Source: Western Interstate Commission for Higher Education (WICHE)
“pay no more than 150% of the institution’s resident tuition rate”
“Residents of the following states and territories are eligible to apply for WUE: Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawai’i, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, as well as American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and Guam.”
“Each school administers WUE differently: Institutions may require a minimum GPA, exclude selected majors, have early application deadlines, and/or limit the number of students awarded the WUE rate.”
Guides to California's public universities
Each guide follows families at different incomes through one system, campus by campus.
Paying the rest
Your SmartTuition plan uses your savings, your 529, your loans and your award letter.
Build your SmartTuition plan, $99 →Best once your award letter arrives. No letter yet? Get the monthly email.
How we worked these out
What a SmartTuition plan saves
The $6,500 in the “Pay less for college” box near the top of this page is the median saving over our California scenarios. Each scenario is a household in California at one of its colleges. Its income is one of 8 from $45,000 to $200,000, and its savings are none, $40,000 or $100,000 in a 529. We price each college at the aid it reports for the income.
Every scenario has parents with good credit and $500 a month toward college. A saving is the difference, over four years, between a SmartTuition plan and the standard approach: savings first, then loans for the rest. It counts loan interest and the federal tax credit. Credit matters: parents with fair credit borrow at a higher rate, which changes the saving.
A scenario where the parents would borrow more than $65,000 is left out, as is one at a college that reports no aid for the income. The figure is for a household that lives in California.
Costs: each college's own published price where it has one, otherwise the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, carried forward to fall 2027. Grants: each program’s own page. Scholarships: each college's own page, read by us and checked against it. SmartTuition.ai is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by any institution named here.