What the numbers say
The guarantee written into California's Education Code
Somewhere in the sprawl of California's Education Code, past the appropriations language and the commission procedures, sits a sentence most families paying for a Cal State education have never read: a student who meets the Cal Grant A qualifications shall be guaranteed an award. Not “may receive,” not “subject to available funding,” but guaranteed, by statute. The guarantee reaches every California family under the income and asset ceilings whose student had a high school GPA of 3.0 and shows financial need. The award pays tuition and fees at any of the California State University's 23 campuses. The full cost of attendance (tuition, housing, food and books) runs from $23,818 a year at Fresno to $37,265 at San Luis Obispo.
To see what that guarantee does to a family's four years, we priced 414 scenarios across all 23 campuses: three incomes on either side of the state's aid limits, three levels of savings, in state and out of state. We used the same calculations that build our SmartTuition plans. Two findings shape everything else. The income ceilings behave like a cliff. And almost none of our scenarios, at any income or campus, in state or out, leave a household with debt it cannot afford.
Figures projected to 2027 entry and recomputed every time this page is built, so they track current costs, federal loan rates and tax rules. Shares and medians describe our scenario grid — an evenly spaced sweep of incomes and savings levels — not the distribution of actual families.
An entitlement, wrapped inside a maybe
California's aid for its state university runs on two programs, one inside the other, and the difference between them is the difference between a promise and a hope. The inner program, Cal Grant A, is the guarantee: it pays tuition and fees, and only tuition and fees, to every qualifying student.
Source: California Education Code § 69434
“Each student who meets the Cal Grant A qualifications as set forth in this article shall be guaranteed an award.”
Source: California Education Code § 69434
“A Cal Grant A award shall be used only for tuition or student fees, or both, in a for-credit instructional program with a length of not less than two academic years.”
The outer program, the Middle Class Scholarship, reaches higher incomes and can pay toward the full cost of attendance. But it exists, in the statute's own words, subject to an available and sufficient appropriation. Money that depends on each year's budget is money a four-year plan should not be built on, so we count only the guaranteed program. Every figure on this page is therefore the low end of what California aid can do. A year in which the Middle Class Scholarship is funded makes the real bill smaller, never larger.
Source: California Education Code § 70022
“Subject to an available and sufficient appropriation, an undergraduate student enrolled in the California State University or the University of California”
A note on the ceilings themselves. The Student Aid Commission sets the income and asset limits each year by family size. For 2026-27, a family of four can earn up to $144,700, and the limits run from $130,000 for two people to $167,200 for six or more. Assets must be $111,900 or less. Our example families earn $100,000, which is under the limit for any family size, or $170,000 and more, which is over it. So family size does not change the results. A family near the line should check the limit for its size.
Source: California Education Code § 69432.7
“The commission shall annually adjust the maximum household income and asset levels based on the percentage change in the cost of living within the meaning of paragraph (1) of subdivision (e) of Section 8 of Article XIII B of the California Constitution.”
The ceilings are a cliff here too
A guarantee with a hard limit shows up as a hard edge in the numbers. In our scenarios, families at $100,000 with savings under the asset limit had tuition and fees covered and paid a median of $101,220 over four years. Families at $170,000, with the same savings at the same campuses, paid a median of $171,311. Crossing the income limit cost $70,091. The federal tax credit makes a much smaller step: families at $170,000 still keep $5,500 of it over four years, and families at $250,000 keep none.
Savings can cost the grant too. Our $100,000 families with $130,000 saved were over the $111,900 asset limit, so we count no Cal Grant for them. That cost them a median of $32,744 over four years.
| Household income, in state | Median four-year cost | No borrowing |
|---|---|---|
| $100,000 | $101,220 | 26% |
| $170,000 | $171,311 | 0% |
| $250,000 | $177,011 | 0% |
Families whose savings are under the $111,900 asset limit.
The tax credit barely moves this step. Families at $100,000 keep a median of $5,700 of it over four years, because the Cal Grant pays their tuition and fees and the credit counts only what a family pays itself. Families at $170,000 keep $5,500. One thing does make the real step smaller: the Middle Class Scholarship, which we do not count, is aimed at exactly the family just over the Cal Grant line, when it is funded. The step is smaller than the headline in a funded year. But the limit is real, it is sharp, and a family near it should know which side they are on before the first bill, not after.
Below the ceilings, the tax credit leads
An award that pays tuition and fees leaves housing, food and books to the family, so the bills stay large, and borrowing is the norm: only 39 percent of our in-state scenarios finished all four years debt-free. That changes which decisions matter. Across our in-state scenarios, a plan was worth a median of $1,207 over four years: half came out above that, half below. Most of the savings, 71 percent, was federal tax credits, chiefly the American Opportunity Tax Credit. It is worth up to $2,500 a year. It counts only tuition, required fees and books that you pay yourself, not from a 529 and not with a grant, and it takes $4,000 of those a year to get the full credit. Pay the first bill entirely from the 529 and that year's credit is gone. The other 29 percent was interest the family was never charged, from choosing which savings to spend first, when the loans begin and how the borrowing is split.
Debt a family cannot repay almost never appears
We call a plan unpayable when covering the cost would need the parents to borrow more than one and a half times their annual income, which no lender should lend and no household should take on. Across all 414 CSU scenarios we priced, out-of-state ones included, it happened 3 times, 1 percent. Out of state, CSU is an interest problem: how the family borrowed was worth a median of $993, and 46 percent of that was interest. But it is a problem with solutions. Flagship systems elsewhere can price out-of-state students beyond any sensible plan. Here the numbers stay payable at nearly every income and savings level we tested, and that deserves saying plainly: this system stays affordable.
What that looks like for four families
All four families are at Fresno, the campus with the lowest published cost. We print every figure we used, including the aid we assumed and why. Each row is one family, not an average, and none of them is a quote for you. We do not know the parents' credit in these rows, so a plan and the standard approach borrow at the same average rate. The last column shows what a plan saves if the parents have good credit.
| The family | The standard approach | With a plan | Difference | If the parents have good credit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
$100,000 income · in-state $0 in a 529 · $2,000 cash · $500 a month We assume $8,893 a year in grants — under the Cal Grant ceilings, so Cal Grant A pays tuition and fees (Education Code § 69434). We do not count the State University Grant or the Middle Class Scholarship, so this is the low end of California aid. | $82,540 | $82,540 | $0 | $2,760 |
$170,000 income · in-state $100,000 in a 529 · $30,000 cash · $500 a month We assume $0 a year in grants — above the Cal Grant ceilings, so we count no California grant. The Middle Class Scholarship may help, but only in years the state funds it. | $99,647 | $94,697 | $4,950 mostly tax credits | $4,950 |
$100,000 income · out-of-state $0 in a 529 · $2,000 cash · $500 a month We assume $0 a year in grants — no California state aid — Cal Grants require California residency. | $145,370 | $145,370 | $0 | $11,520 |
$170,000 income · out-of-state $100,000 in a 529 · $30,000 cash · $500 a month We assume $0 a year in grants — no California state aid — Cal Grants require California residency. | $99,647 | $94,697 | $4,950 mostly tax credits | $4,950 |
The 23 campuses, cheapest first
Bachelor's-degree campuses with complete cost data, projected to 2027. Cost of attendance includes tuition, fees, housing, food and books.
| Campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Fresno | $23,818 | $34,909 |
| Stanislaus | $25,459 | $32,771 |
| Humboldt | $25,730 | $36,705 |
| Northridge | $25,839 | $35,364 |
| San Marcos | $26,634 | $38,945 |
| Chico | $26,922 | $42,561 |
| San Bernardino | $27,094 | $32,133 |
| Pomona | $27,385 | $41,939 |
| Monterey Bay | $28,314 | $43,304 |
| Bakersfield | $28,394 | $40,037 |
| Sonoma | $29,067 | $43,621 |
| Channel Islands | $29,761 | $37,038 |
| Long Beach | $29,981 | $42,595 |
| Dominguez Hills | $30,773 | $38,361 |
| East Bay | $31,228 | $36,205 |
| Los Angeles | $31,642 | $32,980 |
| Sacramento | $32,041 | $41,635 |
| Fullerton | $32,057 | $44,671 |
| Maritime Academy | $33,000 | $56,622 |
| San Diego | $33,629 | $51,273 |
| San Jose | $34,725 | $44,812 |
| San Francisco | $34,829 | $40,913 |
| San Luis Obispo | $37,265 | $60,887 |
What a plan is worth here, and to whom
What we sell is the SmartTuition plan itself: $99, built by the same calculations that priced these 414 scenarios. What one is worth depends on where your family sits.
For a family inside the Cal Grant ceilings, the guarantee pays tuition and fees, and everything else is still the family's to pay. Across our in-state scenarios, a SmartTuition plan was worth a median of $1,207, most of it the tax credit rather than interest. Interest still rewards doing the arithmetic properly: which account pays which bill each semester, and when the borrowing starts, worked out with your own numbers rather than the medians on this page.
For a family near the ceilings, the most valuable hour is the one spent finding out which side of the line you are on. The Student Aid Commission publishes the current limits, and they change every year. The gap between the two sides was $70,091 in our scenarios, and no other decision is worth more than knowing that answer early.
For a family paying out-of-state prices, how they borrow across four years, in the student's name and the parents', was worth a median of $993. That is a real problem, but at CSU prices a solvable one, and it is what a SmartTuition plan is for. Here, in all but 3 of the 414 scenarios we priced, the numbers never have to end with “choose a different school.”
Build your plan →Guides to other systems
We do the same work for each system. The systems are built differently, so what is true of one is often false of another, and we write each guide from its own numbers.
Where the prices come from: each university's own tuition, fees, housing, food and books, carried forward to 2027, and the grants in the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard. Where a university publishes no figure for a part, we use the Scorecard's. SmartTuition.ai worked out what each family described here would pay. SmartTuition.ai is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by any institution named here.