Wichita Falls, TX · Public · Every figure is for a student starting in fall 2027. We work each one out again whenever we update the site.
How to pay for Midwestern State University
What a year costs here, what brings it down, and what a SmartTuition plan could save a family like yours.
Paying for four years here
Four years here, after grants
$55,438
A SmartTuition plan could save a family like this about $6,200.
A SmartTuition plan shows what to pay from where, each semester, using your own numbers.
Build your SmartTuition plan for Midwestern State University, $99 →Best once your award letter arrives. No letter yet? Get the monthly email.
A family of four with good credit and $500 a month for college. How we worked these out ↓
A year at Midwestern State University
| Full price, in state | $24,252 |
| Full price, out of state | $37,475 |
| After grants, at your income | $12,746 |
At this income, 5 of Texas's other 58 colleges cost less after grants, and 53 cost more. See them all →
What can bring it down
Merit scholarships. Admitted freshmen are considered automatically for merit scholarships of $1,500 to $3,500 a year. A 3.5 GPA earns $1,500, a 3.79 earns $2,000 and a 3.9 earns $2,500. A 1500 SAT or 34 ACT with the top 5% earns $3,500.
Midwestern State University's promise. Mustangs Guarantee: tuition and mandatory fees covered for Texas students with family income of $85,000 or less. The conditions ↓
Pay less for college
A SmartTuition plan shows what to pay from where, each semester.
At Midwestern State University, our scenarios for Texas households with good parent credit show a SmartTuition plan saving a median of about $6,500 over four years. How we worked this out ↓
Considering more than one college?
Put the schools you are considering on one list and we price each of them for your family. It is free. It asks what you earn and what you have saved, never your name.
Put your schools side by side →Merit scholarships
What Midwestern State University says it awards for grades and test scores.
Admitted freshmen are considered automatically for merit scholarships of $1,500 to $3,500 a year. A 3.5 GPA earns $1,500, a 3.79 earns $2,000 and a 3.9 earns $2,500. A 1500 SAT or 34 ACT with the top 5% earns $3,500.
Published guarantees you may qualify for
We do not assume you qualify for any of these, and our plans never bank on them. Check each against your own situation with the aid office.
Mustangs Guarantee: tuition and mandatory fees covered for Texas students with family income of $85,000 or less
Household income up to $85,000. Covers tuition, fees.
- For students new to the university without a bachelor's degree who are Pell-eligible with financial need, have a complete aid file by June 1, and take 12 hours each fall and spring. Room, board and books are not covered, and it does not apply in summer.
“Midwestern State University will offer the Mustangs Guarantee Program to students new to MSU who have not previously received a Baccalaureate degree; students must be Texas residents, Pell Grant eligible, and whose family’s combined annual Adjusted Gross Income is $85,000 or less and have financial need. The Mustangs Guarantee Program will cover the remaining balance of any tuition and mandatory fees that are NOT covered by other grants, scholarships, exemptions, benefits, and/or waiver programs received by the student.”
How we worked these out
The family
A family of four with good parent credit and $500 a month to put toward college, and the savings you pick. In state, the grants are what Midwestern State University reports families at that income got, on average. Your own will differ, and a family with no aid pays close to the full price. Out of state, there are no grants: the price is before any scholarship from the college.
What a SmartTuition plan saves
The difference, over four years, between a SmartTuition plan and the standard approach: savings first, then loans for the rest. It counts loan interest and the federal tax credit.
The $6,500 in the “Pay less for college” box near the top of this page is the median saving in Midwestern State University's own scenarios. Each scenario is a household that lives in Texas, with an income from $45,000 to $200,000 and savings of none, $40,000 or $100,000 in a 529. We price Midwestern State University at the aid it reports for that income.
Every scenario has parents with good credit and $500 a month toward college. The card above uses the same two. A scenario where the parents would borrow more than $65,000 is left out.
The prices by income
- They describe students who got aid.
- “Over $110,000” has no upper limit, so it averages families just over $110,000 with far wealthier ones. A family at $115,000 should expect to pay less than it shows.
- Each range is reported on its own, so the prices do not always rise with income.
Where the prices come from
Where the prices come from: Midwestern State University's own 2026-27 tuition, fees, housing, food and books, from its website, carried forward to 2027 at 3.0% a year. The grants are the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard (2025-26 figures), carried forward the same way. Each price after grants is the cost less those grants. The out-of-state figure uses the published out-of-state tuition instead. The average price after grants counts the students who get federal aid. Your own figure will be different.
Midwestern State University's own budget for 2026-27 is $27,520. It also counts costs the university doesn't bill for, such as travel and personal spending. We leave those out.
SmartTuition.ai is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Midwestern State University. Aid policies change; check current terms with the college's aid office.
Nearby at your income
- UT Rio Grande Valley$12,602 a year
- Texas A&M Kingsville$12,714 a year
- Midwestern State University$12,746 a year
- University of North Texas$13,952 a year
- Texas A&M San Antonio$14,051 a year
What each college charges, less the average grant for your income. Every Texas college →