Every figure is for a student starting in fall 2027. We work each one out again whenever we update the site.
Paying for college in Texas
What the state and its colleges give families, who gets it, and how to apply. See every Texas college priced for your income
From the state
From the colleges
Pay less for college
A SmartTuition plan shows what to pay from where, each semester.
In our Texas scenarios, with good parent credit, a SmartTuition plan saves a median of about $6,700 over four years. How we worked this out ↓
Have your award letter? Build your SmartTuition plan, $99 →
Already have a list? Put your schools side by side →
From the state
Texas's programs. Most come through the FAFSA or the state's own aid application; a few have their own.
Texas Public Education Grant
A grant from limited state money for students with exceptional financial need. Each Texas public college awards it and sets the amount, and not every student who qualifies gets one. The FAFSA, or the state's own application, is the application.
Source: Lamar University Financial Aid
“This grant provides limited state funds for undergraduate and graduate students with exceptional financial need. Funding is limited, so not all students who are eligible receive TPEG.”
“How To Apply Complete a FAFSA or TASFA”
“Annual award amounts differ based on student's need and enrollment”
TEXAS Grant
A need-based grant for Texas residents who are in their first bachelor's degree at a public university. The state sets a semester maximum of $5,399, and each university decides the award up to it. The FAFSA, or the state's own application, is the only application.
Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board
“Be a Resident of Texas (see Determination of Resident Status).”
“Have financial need.”
“Not have earned a baccalaureate degree.”
“Have applied for any available financial aid by completing the Free Application for Federal Student Aid or the Texas Application for State Financial Aid, as applicable.”
“Public Universities, HRIs $5,399 $16,197 $2,500 $7,500”
“Proration is not required for TEXAS Grant, but institutions have discretion in determining the grant amount, up to the semester maximum.”
“Target TEXAS Grant amounts are still encouraged ($2,500 per semester = up to $7,500).”
Tuition Equalization Grant
A need-based grant for Texas residents at private colleges in Texas that take part. It pays up to $4,270 a year, or $6,405 for a student with exceptional need. It never pays more than the extra tuition a private college charges over a comparable public one.
Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board
“Be a Resident of Texas (see Determination of Resident Status).”
“Have financial need.”
“Private/Independent $4,270 $6,405”
“Be required to pay more tuition than is required at a comparable public college or university”
“Any private or independent institution of higher education”
Hazlewood Act
A tuition exemption at Texas public colleges for Texas veterans, and for their children and spouses under the program's rules. It covers up to 150 hours of tuition and most fees, and not housing, food or books. A child must be 25 or younger.
Source: Texas Veterans Commission
“an education benefit of up to 150 hours of tuition exemption, including most fee charges, at public institutions of higher education in Texas. This does NOT include living expenses, books, or supply fees.”
“may share unused hours of exemption with a qualifying child.”
“Be 25 years old or younger on the first day of the semester or term for which the exemption is claimed”
“The Hazlewood Act may be used only at Texas public colleges and universities.”
Texas Transfer Grant
A need-based grant for Texas residents who finish an associate degree at a Texas public two-year college with at least a 2.5 GPA. The student starts a bachelor's degree full time within a year. It depends on available funding.
Source: Lamar University Financial Aid
“Texas Transfer Grant Program is to provide need-based grants to enable eligible students to transfer from two-year institutions of higher education to four-year institutions of higher education in Texas.”
“Awards will always depend on available funding.”
“Have been awarded an associate degree by a public junior college, public state college, or public technical institution.”
“Have complete the associate degree with at least a 2.5 GPA.”
“Texas resident Registered with Selective Service or be exempt Show financial need Enrolled full-time as an undergraduate student (12 or more hours)”
“no later than the 12th month after the calendar month the student ceased being enrolled in a public junior college, public technical institution, or public state college”
Texas College Work-Study
Part-time jobs for Texas residents with financial need who are enrolled at least half time, at public and private colleges that take part.
Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board
“Have financial need. Be enrolled at least half-time and be seeking a degree or certificate.”
“Any institution of higher education or private or independent institution of education, as defined in TEC Section 61.003, can participate in TCWS, WSMP, or both.”
Texas also has programs for community college students, future teachers and other careers. See the Coordinating Board's guidelines.
From the colleges
What each college gives for grades, what it promises on aid, and its full price.
| College | Merit scholarships | Promise on aid | Full price a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abilene Christian University private |
| — | $64,270 |
| Angelo State University public |
| Blue and Gold Guarantee: tuition and mandatory fees covered by gift aid for Texas students with family income of $85,000 or less | $25,250 |
| Austin College private |
| — | $69,614 |
| Baylor University private |
| — | $90,304 |
| Concordia University Texas private |
| — | $43,648 |
| Dallas Baptist University private |
| — | $60,058 |
| East Texas A&M University public |
| President's Promise Scholarship: tuition covered as funding allows for Texas students with family income of $85,000 or less (worth asking about) | $22,317 |
| East Texas Baptist University private |
| — | $46,293 |
| Hardin-Simmons University private |
| — | $50,969 |
| Houston Christian University private |
| — | $59,174 |
| Huston-Tillotson University private |
| — | $27,895 |
| Lamar University public |
| Lamar Promise: fall and spring in-state tuition and fees covered for Texas students with household income of $40,000 or less | $23,860 |
| LeTourneau University private |
| — | $56,967 |
| Lubbock Christian University private |
| — | $44,970 |
| McMurry University private |
| — | $46,725 |
| Midwestern State University public |
| Mustangs Guarantee: tuition and mandatory fees covered for Texas students with family income of $85,000 or less | $24,252 |
| Nelson University private |
| — | $41,344 |
| Prairie View A&M public |
| Panther Promise: tuition and mandatory fees paid up to need for first-time freshmen with household income of $30,000 or less (worth asking about) | $26,681 |
| Rice University private |
| Says it covers 100% of what a family cannot pay Rice Investment: tuition, mandatory fees, room and board covered for families earning less than $100,000 Rice Investment: free tuition for families earning between $100,000 and $200,000 | $97,972 |
| Saint Edward's University private |
| — | $73,492 |
| Sam Houston State University public |
| Bearkat Promise: mandatory tuition and fees covered with grants for Texas students with family income up to $100,000 | $26,320 |
| Schreiner University private |
| Schreiner University Promise: last-dollar tuition for Alamo Colleges transfer students with family income of $70,000 or less | $55,850 |
| Southern Methodist University private |
| Access SMU: additional merit scholarships to meet full need for Pell-eligible Texas students with family income of $100,000 or less (worth asking about) | $97,401 |
| Southwestern University private |
| — | $80,182 |
| St. Mary's University private |
| — | $57,314 |
| Stephen F Austin State University public |
| Purple Promise: tuition and mandatory fees covered for Texas students with family income of $100,000 or less | $29,394 |
| Tarleton State University public |
| Tarleton State Promise: tuition, fees, meal plan and a book allowance for Texas freshmen with family income of $85,000 or less | $24,756 |
| Texas A&M public |
| Aggie Assurance: tuition and fees covered for Texas students with family income and assets of $100,000 or less | $25,864 |
| Texas A&M Corpus Christi public |
| Islander Guarantee: tuition and mandatory fees covered for Texas freshmen with family income of $125,000 or less | $26,556 |
| Texas A&M International public |
| Dusty Promise: tuition and mandatory fees covered by gift aid for Texas students under the program's family income limit | $24,930 |
| Texas A&M Kingsville public |
| Javelina Promise: tuition and fees covered for Texas students with family income of $100,000 or less | $23,107 |
| Texas A&M San Antonio public |
| Jaguar Promise: tuition, fees and books covered for Texas graduates ranked 11 to 35% with family income of $70,000 or less Jaguar Promise: tuition, fees and books covered for Texas graduates in the top 10% of their high school class (worth asking about) | $22,246 |
| Texas A&M Texarkana public |
| Eagle Promise: 15 credit hours of tuition and mandatory fees covered for Pell-eligible Texas students with family income under $50,000 | $26,125 |
| Texas A&M Victoria public |
| Jag Promise: tuition and mandatory fees covered for eligible students with family incomes of $65,000 or less | $23,749 |
| Texas Christian University private |
| TCU for Texans: full tuition for Pell-eligible Texas first-year students with family income of $100,000 or less | $89,533 |
| Texas Lutheran University private |
| — | $55,245 |
| Texas Southern University public |
| — | $25,892 |
| Texas State University public |
| Bobcat Promise: tuition and mandatory fees covered for Texas first-time freshmen with family income of $50,000 or less Bobcat Promise: tuition and mandatory fees covered for top-25% Texas freshmen with family income of $100,000 or less | $27,151 |
| Texas Tech University public |
| Red Raider Guarantee: tuition and fees covered up to $11,852 for Texas freshmen with family income of $80,000 or less | $25,804 |
| Texas Wesleyan University private |
| — | $58,790 |
| Texas Woman's University public |
| — | $25,432 |
| Trinity University private |
| — | $79,504 |
| University of Dallas private |
| — | $78,770 |
| University of Houston public |
| Cougar Promise: tuition and mandatory fees covered for Texas students with family income of $65,000 or less | $25,735 |
| University of Houston-Clear Lake public |
| Hawk Promise: tuition and mandatory fees could be covered for Texas students with family income up to $100,000 (worth asking about) | $23,340 |
| University of Houston-Downtown public |
| — | $23,501 |
| University of Mary Hardin-Baylor private |
| — | $51,817 |
| University of North Texas public |
| North Texas Promise: tuition and mandatory fees covered for Texas high school graduates with family income of $100,000 or less | $26,078 |
| University of North Texas at Dallas public |
| Trailblazer Tuition Trust: tuition and mandatory fees covered for Texas high school graduates with family income of $100,000 or less | $21,465 |
| University of St Thomas private | None published | St. Thomas Promise: full tuition and regular fees for Texas students with a 3.4 high school GPA and family income of $50,000 or less | $50,995 |
| University of the Incarnate Word private |
| — | $58,670 |
| UT Arlington public |
| Blaze Forward: tuition and mandatory fees covered for Texas students with family income of $100,000 or less | $26,984 |
| UT Austin public |
| Texas Advance Commitment: tuition covered for Texas residents with family income up to $100,000 | $27,977 |
| UT Dallas public |
| Comet Promise: tuition and mandatory fees covered for Texas students with family income of $100,000 or less | $32,010 |
| UT El Paso public |
| Paydirt Promise: tuition and mandatory fees covered for Texas students with family income of $100,000 or less | $20,497 |
| UT Permian Basin public |
| Falcon Free: tuition and mandatory fees covered for Texas residents with family income of $100,000 or less | $26,974 |
| UT Rio Grande Valley public |
| Tuition Advantage: tuition and mandatory fees for Texas students with family income of $125,000 or less, as funds allow (worth asking about) | $23,300 |
| UT San Antonio public |
| Bold Promise: tuition and mandatory fees covered for Texas students with family income up to $100,000 | $29,703 |
| UT Tyler public |
| Patriot Promise: tuition and mandatory fees covered for Texas students with family income of $100,000 or less | $27,205 |
| Wayland Baptist University private |
| — | $32,486 |
| West Texas A&M public |
| Buff Promise: fall and spring in-state tuition covered for Texas undergraduates with family income of $80,000 or less | $23,383 |
* The finder and our college comparison show this scholarship when you enter your student's GPA.
Each college's page has a promise's conditions, in the college's own words. “Worth asking about” marks a program the college describes in words that stop short of a promise.
Full price: tuition and fees, housing and food, and books; in state at a public university. What your family would pay after grants depends on your income: the finder shows it.
4 more Texas colleges have no page here. For 1 of them, the federal data has no cost or no price by income. The rest mainly teach graduate students or run online programs. Show them
- Sul Ross State University
- Texas A&M University-Central Texas
- Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center
- Our Lady of the Lake University
Guides to Texas's public universities
Each guide follows families at different incomes through one system, campus by campus.
Paying the rest
Your SmartTuition plan uses your savings, your 529, your loans and your award letter.
Build your SmartTuition plan, $99 →Best once your award letter arrives. No letter yet? Get the monthly email.
How we worked these out
What a SmartTuition plan saves
The $6,700 in the “Pay less for college” box near the top of this page is the median saving over our Texas scenarios. Each scenario is a household in Texas at one of its colleges. Its income is one of 8 from $45,000 to $200,000, and its savings are none, $40,000 or $100,000 in a 529. We price each college at the aid it reports for the income.
Every scenario has parents with good credit and $500 a month toward college. A saving is the difference, over four years, between a SmartTuition plan and the standard approach: savings first, then loans for the rest. It counts loan interest and the federal tax credit. Credit matters: parents with fair credit borrow at a higher rate, which changes the saving.
A scenario where the parents would borrow more than $65,000 is left out, as is one at a college that reports no aid for the income. The figure is for a household that lives in Texas.
Costs: each college's own published price where it has one, otherwise the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, carried forward to fall 2027. Grants: each program’s own page. Scholarships: each college's own page, read by us and checked against it. SmartTuition.ai is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by any institution named here.