What the numbers say
The promise that checks your savings account
State aid programs draw a line around who gets helped, and the line is almost always income. Texas A&M's flagship promise adds one word, and that word changes everything. Aggie Assurance covers tuition and fees at College Station for families with income and assets of $100,000 or less. So a family that spent fifteen years filling a 529 can find that the account itself, on the wrong side of that line, has disqualified them from the aid their neighbors receive.
Source: Texas A&M University
“Have a family income and assets of $100,000 or less (for incoming undergraduate students starting Fall 2026)”
The promise also has a deadline. The FAFSA or TASFA has to be in by Texas's state priority date, January 15 of the year the student starts, and it has to show financial need. A family on the right side of the line that files in March has met the income test and missed the award.
Source: Texas A&M University, Aggie One Stop
“Demonstrate financial need as determined by the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) or the Texas Application for State Financial Aid (TASFA). Submit the FAFSA or TASFA before the Texas state priority date, January 15.”
Federal aid also looks at assets, but gently: the FAFSA counts 5.64 percent of parent savings a year, so each extra dollar saved costs a little aid. An asset limit works differently. A dollar over the limit does not reduce the award; it removes it. To see what that does to real households, we priced 198 scenarios at all 11 universities in the A&M System, then held one family still at College Station and changed only their savings.
Figures projected to 2027 entry and recomputed every time this page is built, so they track current costs, federal loan rates and tax rules. Shares and medians describe our scenario grid — an evenly spaced sweep of incomes and savings levels — not the distribution of actual families.
The asset test, measured
Here are three College Station families, each earning $90,000, comfortably under the income line. The only difference between the rows is what they have saved. We count the 529 and cash savings as the assets the test looks at. The university's own definition may differ at the edges, which is worth a phone call before you rely on either side of the line.
| Family savings (529 + cash) | Aggie Assurance | Four-year cost |
|---|---|---|
| $2,000 | covered | $79,080 |
| $55,000 | covered | $56,709 |
| $130,000 | not covered | $98,305 |
Read the middle and bottom rows together, because they are the finding. The family with $55,000 saved pays $56,709. The family with $130,000, more money in the bank, pays $98,305: $41,596 more than their less-prepared neighbor, because crossing the asset line removed a grant worth $53,921 over four years. Saving an extra $75,000 made college far more expensive. No family should discover that in an award letter.
Source: Texas A&M University
“Aggie Assurance fully covers tuition and fees for eligible students.”
Above full coverage, the flagship's published support drops off quickly: a second band offers $500 to $1,000 a year, which is help, not coverage.
Source: Texas A&M University
“Have a family income and assets between $80,001and $130,000.”
Source: Texas A&M University
“The Aggie Assurance commitment also provides tuition support grants of $500 to $1,000 for eligible undergraduate students.”
Everywhere else in the system: the tax credit is nearly all of it
Away from the flagship's asset test, priced at what each campus reports families in that income range receive, the A&M System is one of the calmer systems we have priced. Across our in-state scenarios, a SmartTuition plan was worth a median of $1,227: half came out above that, half below. Of all the savings, 91 percent was a single federal tax credit, the American Opportunity Tax Credit. It is worth up to $2,500 a year. It counts only tuition, required fees and books that you pay yourself, not from a 529 and not with a grant, and it takes $4,000 of those a year to get the full credit. Families who pay the first bill entirely from the account they saved lose it without noticing. Slightly less than half of our in-state scenarios, 47 percent, never borrow. The rest pay interest as well. Below $180,000 they have the credit to capture too, so for them a plan matters twice over.
Out of state, no Texas program applies, and how the family borrowed was worth a median of $769 (36 percent of it interest). Debt the parents could not repay, more than one and a half times their income, appeared in 5 of 198 scenarios (3 percent): rare, not a pattern. The regional campuses advertise promise programs of their own. We have not yet checked their pages word for word, so this guide quotes none of them; check directly with the campus you are considering.
What that looks like for four families
All four families are at San Antonio, the campus with the lowest published cost. We print every figure we used, including the aid we assumed and why. Each row is one family, not an average, and none of them is a quote for you. The in-state grants are the average each campus reports for families at that income who got aid. The top income range includes everyone over $110,000, so a family just over $110,000 can get more aid than this shows. We do not know the parents' credit in these rows, so a plan and the standard approach borrow at the same average rate. The last column shows what a plan saves if the parents have good credit.
| The family | The standard approach | With a plan | Difference | If the parents have good credit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
$75,000 income · in-state $0 in a 529 · $2,000 cash · $500 a month We assume $10,422 a year in grants — what this campus reports families in this income range receive. | $54,340 | $54,340 | $0 | $120 |
$125,000 income · in-state $100,000 in a 529 · $30,000 cash · $500 a month We assume $4,244 a year in grants — what this campus reports families in this income range receive. | $76,093 | $66,193 | $9,900 mostly tax credits | $9,900 |
$75,000 income · out-of-state $0 in a 529 · $2,000 cash · $500 a month We assume $0 a year in grants — no Texas state aid assumed — the promise programs require Texas residency. | $222,560 | $222,560 | $0 | $16,200 |
$125,000 income · out-of-state $100,000 in a 529 · $30,000 cash · $500 a month We assume $0 a year in grants — no Texas state aid assumed — the promise programs require Texas residency. | $135,255 | $128,305 | $6,950 mostly tax credits | $6,950 |
The 11 universities, cheapest first
Freshman-admitting universities with complete cost data, projected to 2027. We leave out A&M-Central Texas, which admits no freshmen, so a four-year plan that starts in freshman year does not apply there.
| Campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| San Antonio | $22,246 | $33,417 |
| East Texas A&M | $22,317 | $35,302 |
| Kingsville | $23,107 | $44,227 |
| West Texas A & M | $23,383 | $42,298 |
| Victoria | $23,749 | $36,974 |
| Tarleton | $24,756 | $37,982 |
| Texas A & M International | $24,930 | $40,384 |
| College Station | $25,864 | $55,204 |
| Texarkana | $26,125 | $39,105 |
| Corpus Christi | $26,556 | $41,427 |
| Prairie View A & M | $26,681 | $42,723 |
What a plan is worth here, and to whom
What we sell is the SmartTuition plan itself: $99, built by the same calculations that priced these 198 scenarios. At A&M the plan has one job no other system asks for: knowing which side of the asset line your savings put you on before you count on coverage.
For a College Station family with about $100,000 in combined savings, that question is worth $53,921, more than every other decision on this page put together. The answer depends on the university's definitions, not ours, so the first step costs nothing: ask the financial aid office exactly what counts. A plan then builds the four years around the answer, whichever side it lands on.
For everyone else, the work is the familiar kind, and it is smaller here: capture the tax credit by paying tuition from money outside the 529, as above; if you borrow, take the lowest rate; and organize four years in one place. Doing that with your own numbers (award letter, savings, what you can pay each month) gives you confidence that nothing was missed, which is worth having for a decision this size even when the numbers are calm.
Build your plan →Guides to other systems
We do the same work for each system. The systems are built differently, so what is true of one is often false of another, and we write each guide from its own numbers.
Where the prices come from: each university's own tuition, fees, housing, food and books, carried forward to 2027, and the grants in the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard. Where a university publishes no figure for a part, we use the Scorecard's. SmartTuition.ai worked out what each family described here would pay. SmartTuition.ai is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by any institution named here.